Steve Sims EA llc

News

Announcements and Updates

“I’m gonna need to see your ID”.... Is a California Drivers License required to e-file or paper file your Income Tax Return?

Well since the Social Security Administration generally does not let other agencies tap into their database......

The short answer is no; California driver’s license or state ID card information is not required to e-file a California tax return and tax returns will not be rejected if this information isn’t provided. The Security Summit partnership continues to identify and implement additional taxpayer safeguards. They ask for your assistance to combat stolen-identity tax fraud and to protect taxpayers and their refunds.

By asking your clients to provide a California driver’s license or state ID number on a voluntary basis, it may help process a tax return more efficiently and protect the taxpayer and their refund.

Check out this link:

 www.ftb.ca.gov/professionals/taxnews/Editions/2017/October.shtml#Article05

steve@stevesimsea.com

GeneralSteve SimsCheck ID